Supreme Home Care

Tel: 01952 216700
Email: office@supreme-homecare.com

Our Policies

  • Website Privacy Policy

    This privacy policy sets out how Supreme Home Care uses and protects any information that you give Supreme Home Care when you use this website. Supreme Home Care is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

    Supreme Home Care may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from [date].

    What we collect

    We may collect the following information:

    name and job title
    contact information including email address
    demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
    What we do with the information we gather

    We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

    Internal record keeping.
    We may use the information to improve our products and services.
    We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
    Security

    We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

    How we use cookies

    A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

    We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

    Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

    You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

    Links to other websites

    Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

    Controlling your personal information

    You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
    if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email address]
    We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Supreme Home Care Ltd, 6 Pearson Road, Central Park, TELFORD, TF2 9TX.

    If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

    Postal Address:
    Supreme Home Care Ltd
    6 Pearson Road
    Central Park
    TELFORD
    TF2 9TX

    Telephone: 01952 216 700
    Fax: 01952 216 704

    Email: office@supreme-homecare.com

  • Staff Privacy Notice

    Supreme Home Care  - Privacy notice for staff (compliant with the GDPR)

    Supreme Home Care Ltd collects and processes personal data relating to staff in order to manage recruitment and subsequent employment. The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.
    What information does the organisation collect?
    The organisation collects and processes a range of information about staff. This may include:

    • Name
    • Address
    • Telephone number(s)
    • Date of birth
    • E-mail address
    • NI Number
    • Bank account details
    • Work permit details (if applicable)
    • Next of kin
    • Smoking status
    • Qualifications
    • Past employer and other references
    • Driving licence details
    • Car insurance details

    This information is used for payroll and administrative purposes.

    We also hold the following sensitive personal data about employees (Article 9):

    • Trade Union membership
    • Past medical history

    We also hold the following data relating to criminal offences and convictions (Article 10)

    • Criminal Records Bureau Check (enhanced level)

    This information is used for the purpose of administering employment, health and safety monitoring and risk management.

    This data might be collected through application your form, CVs or resumes; obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you at the start of employment; from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.
    In some cases, the organisation may collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers and information from criminal records checks permitted by law.
    Data will be stored in a range of different places, including in a recruitment personnel file, in the organisation's HR and Payroll systems (Sage) and in other IT systems such as QuikPlan.

    Why does the organisation process personal data?
    The organisation needs to process data to meet its obligations under employment law.
    The organisation also needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check an employee's entitlement to work in the UK, to deduct tax, to comply with health and safety laws and to undertake Disclosure and Barring checks, where appropriate
    In other cases, the organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the employment relationship. Processing employee data allows the organisation to:

    • run recruitment and promotion processes;
    • ensure effective general HR and business administration;
    • provide references on request for current or former employees;
    • respond to and defend against legal claims; and
    • maintain and promote equality in the workplace.

    Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, is processed to carry out employment law obligations (such as those in relation to employees with disabilities).
    Where the organisation processes other special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation, health or religion or belief, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring. Data that the organisation uses for these purposes is anonymised or is collected with the express consent of employees, which can be withdrawn at any time. Applicants are entirely free to decide whether or not to provide such data and there are no consequences of failing to do so.

    Who has access to data?

    Your information may be shared internally with management, administration and finance staff, if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

    The organisation shares your data with third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers and obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service.

    The organisation will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

    How does the organisation protect data?

    The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. We have a robust data protection policy which is available on our website, or on request, and we ensure that our IT firewalls are regularly updated and reviewed. All paper records are kept securely in locked cabinets and destroyed securely in line with our data retention policy.

    Your rights

    As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

    • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
    • require the organisation to change incorrect or incomplete data;
    • require the organisation to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
    • object to the processing of your data where the organisation is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Care Manager on 01952 216700
    If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

  • Client Privacy Notice

    Purpose for holding data

    We process personal information to enable us to provide care to our clients in their own homes, support and manage the employment of our staff , to promote our services; maintain our own accounts and Company records.

    Lawful basis for processing data

    At initial assessment Supreme Home Care asks clients to give clear consent for the Company to hold personal data for the purpose of providing care.

    At appointment, new staff are asked to sign their Terms of Engagement which (amongst other things) give consent to hold and process personal data for the purposes of managing and administering their employment by the Company.

    The Company is required through contracts with Local Authorities to hold, process and share personal data about clients and staff. The Company has individual contracts with its private clients. They give consent to the Company to hold personal data for the purposes of providing care and administering the contract.

    Supreme Home Care is required by law to be registered with the Care Quality Commission. It is required to share personal data with CQC for the purpose of assuring the quality of care being delivered.

    Supreme Home Care holds personal data about clients in order to be able to keep them safe and ‘protect their life’ as part of the care being delivered to them.

    Supreme Home Care holds special category data for the purposes of assessing the working capacity of employees and for the provision of social care service to clients.

    Supreme Home Care holds data about any criminal convictions or offences that have been committed by staff for the purposes of assessing their suitability for employment as required by the CQC.

    How we intend to use personal data

    Data Retention
    Supreme Home Care retains personal information in accordance with CQC and other legal requirements;
    Staff personnel records are held for 3 years after the last entry.
    Rotas are held for 4 years
    Clients records are held for 8 years

    Paper records are then securely shredded.
    Electronic records are deleted

    Data Controller

    Supreme Home Care  does not have a formal Data Protection Officer.  The Data Controller for Supreme Home Care is the Managing Director who can be contacted at office@supreme-homecare.com 01952 216700.

    Your rights

    The law provides the following rights for individuals

    • The right to be informed
    • The right to access
    • The right to rectifications – should data be inaccurate or incomplete
    • The right to erase – where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing.
    • The right to restrict processing
    • The right to data portability
    • The right to object
    • (Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling)

    You also have the right to withdraw consent to the Company to hold you data at any time
    You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

    Requests for access to personal data should be made in writing. They will be dealt with free of charge and within one month of receipt.